Jones powers Lady Tigers to runner-up trophy at Division III regional meet

225

West Liberty-Salem’s girls track and field team came away with a runner-up finish Friday on the final day of the Division III regional meet in Troy.

The Tigers’ boys team was fourth.

Ft. Loramie won the girls regional title with 86.5 points. The Tigers had 62 for their second-place finish. Minster (51.5), Ft. Recovery (36) and Summit Country Day (35) rounded out the top five.

Triad was 24th with nine points.

Marion Local won the boys regional title with 85 points. Minster was second (64), Lincolnview took third (44) and WL-S and Versailles both had 40 points.
Riverside was 25th with eight points.

Jones has record-setting day for Lady Tigers.

West Liberty-Salem’s Delaney Jones was simply brilliant Friday, winning three individual events and one relay.

Jones won the 100-meter day in a Region 12 record time of 11.93. That broke the previous mark of 12.18 set by Michelle McGruder of Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education in 1986.

Jones won the 200 in a Region 12 record time of 24.63 and she also won the long jump (18-2 1/4).

The 400 relay team was first in a Division III and Region 12 record time of 48.67.
The Tigers’ 3,200 relay team of Malia Miller, Addison McAuley, Ashley Yoder and Mallory Bostick was third (9:44.21) to also earn a state berth.

The Tigers had several other placers.

Malia Miller was fifth in the 3,200 (11:44.51), Mallory Bostick was fifth in the 400 (1:00.51), Chloe Griffith was seventh in the 100 (12.78), Ashley Yoder was seventh in the 1,600 (5:28.30), Sophia Hardwick took seventh in the 300 hurdles (47.09), Claire Longshore was eighth in the 100 hurdles (16.03) and the 800 relay team was eighth (1:49.18).

Also for WL-S, Claire Longshore finished ninth in the 300 hurdles (48.36), Lyndee Harrison was 14th in the shot put (30-1 3/4) and McAuley was 14th in the 800 (2:26.54).

Bahan, Knox and 800 relay move on for WL-S boys.

The Tigers’ boys team qualified to state in three events.

Jack Bahan was second in the 100 (11.28) and Asher Knox was third in the 3,200 (9:38.19).

Also earning a state berth was the 800 relay team, which was fourth (1:31.17)

The Tigers’ 3,200 relay team was fifth (8:15.03), Mark Bair was fifth in the discus (156-8) and eighth in the shot put (47-1 3/4), Craig Stanford was fifth in the pole vault (13-0), Jackson Steider placed sixth in the 110 hurdles (15.71), Dylan King took sixth in the 3,200 (10:01.71), Bahan was seventh in the 200 (22.91), the 1,600 relay team finished 10th (3:35.64), Quentin Rudolph was 10th in the 800 (2:01.37), Troy Bradley was 11th in the 400 (52.58), Casey Boyer was 13th in the high jump (5-8), Taryn Bradley took 14th in the 300 hurdles (43.57) and the 400 relay team was 16th (53.11).

Brooks advances to state for Pirates

Riverside’s Travis Brooks punched his ticket to state by finishing third in the shot put Friday with a throw of 52-4 1/2.

The Pirates also had a district placer in Ayden Clary, who was seventh in the discus (144-10).

Eaton headed back to state for Triad
Triad’s Cayla Eaton is returning to the state meet after finishing fourth in the 100 hurdles (15.39) on Friday.

Eaton was sixth in the 300 hurdles (47.02).

Also for the Cardinals, Abbey Overfield was eighth in the 400 (1:01.30), Mia LeMay was ninth in the shot put (33-5 1/4) and ninth in the discus (103-8) and Kimber Instine was 10th in the high jump (5-0).