Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio State football schedules and roster

Ohio State football schedules 2014-2017

 

The Associated Press

 

2014 Season

Aug. 30 vs. Navy (at Baltimore's M&T Bank Stadium)

Sept. 6 Open

Sept. 13 Kent State

Sept. 20 Virginia Tech

Sept. 27 Cincinnati

Oct. 4 at Maryland

Oct. 11 Open

Oct. 18 Rutgers

Oct. 25 at Penn State

Nov. 1 Illinois

Nov. 8 Michigan State

Nov. 15 at Minnesota

Nov. 22 Indiana

Nov. 29 Michigan

Dec. 7 B1G Championship Game

 

2015 Big Ten Season

Oct. 3 at Indiana

Oct. 10 Maryland

Oct. 17 Penn State

Oct. 24 at Rutgers

Oct. 31 Open

Nov. 7 Minnesota

Nov. 14 at Illinois

Nov. 21 Michigan State

Nov. 28 at Michigan

Dec. 5 B1G Championship Game

 

2016 Big Ten Season

Oct. 1 Rutgers

Oct. 8 Indiana

Oct. 15 at Wisconsin

Oct. 22 at Penn State

Oct. 29 Northwestern

Nov. 5 Nebraska

Nov. 12 at Maryland

Nov. 19 at Michigan State

Nov. 26 Michigan

Dec. 3 B1G Championship Game

 

2017 Big Ten Season

Sept. 2 at Indiana

Sept. 30 at Rutgers

Oct. 7 Maryland

Oct. 14 at Nebraska

Oct. 21 Open

Oct. 28 Penn State

Nov. 4 at Iowa

Nov. 11 Michigan State

Nov. 18 Illinois

Nov. 25 at Michigan

Dec. 2 B1G Championship Game

2013 Ohio State Buckeyes fall roster

 

The Associated Press

 

No Name Pos Ht Wt Cl/Elg, Hometown/High School or JC

 

13 Eli Apple CB 6-1 188 Fr/Fr Voorhees, NJ/Eastern

 

76 Darryl Baldwin(asterisk)(asterisk) OL 6-6 307 Sr/Jr Solon, Ohio/Solon

 

28 Warren Ball RB 6-1 222 So/Fr Columbus, Ohio/St Francis DeSales

 

4 CJ Barnett(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) SAF 6-1 203 5th/Sr Dayton, Ohio/Northmont

 

16 JT Barrett QB 6-1 230 Fr/Fr Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider

 

24 Drew Basil(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) K 6-2 210 Sr/Sr Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe

 

85 Marcus Baugh TE 6-4 245 Fr/Fr Riverside, Calif/JW North

 

7 Vonn Bell SAF 6-1 190 Fr/Fr Rossville, Ga/Ridgeland

 

63 Michael Bennett(asterisk)(asterisk) DL 6-3 285 Jr/Jr Centerville, Ohio/Centerville

 

64 Ivon Blackman(asterisk) OL 6-3 320 5th/Sr Bedford, Ohio/Bedford

 

88 Stacey Blunt WR 6-2 195 Sr/Jr Powell, Ohio/Dublin Scioto (Air Force Academy)

 

30 Devan Bogard(asterisk) SAF 6-0 193 So/So Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

 

50 Jacoby Boren C 6-2 287 So/So Pickerington, Ohio/Central

 

97 Joey Bosa DL 6-5 270 Fr/Fr Fort Lauderdale, Fla/St Thomas Aquinas

 

3 Corey Brown(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) SAF 6-1 201 5th/Sr Monroeville, Pa/Gateway

 

10 Corey Brown(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) WR 6-0 187 Sr/Sr Upper Darby, Pa/Cardinal O'Hara

 

55 Tommy Brown OL 6-4 310 Jr/So Akron, Ohio/Akron Firestone

 

2 Christian Bryant(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) SAF 5-10 192 Sr/Sr Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

 

48 Joe Burger LB 6-2 238 So/So Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle

 

16 Cam Burrows CB 6-0 202 Fr/Fr Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison

 

85 Devonte Butler WR 5-7 170 Fr/Fr Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy

 

72 Chris Carter(asterisk) DL 6-4 341 Jr/So Cleveland, Ohio/Kennedy

 

49 Craig Cataline LB 6-1 235 Sr/Jr Columbus, Ohio/Grandview Heights

 

82 James Clark WR 5-11 170 Fr/Fr New Smyrna Beach, Fla/New Smyrna Beach

 

39 Kyle Clinton K 6-1 216 Sr/Jr Dublin, Ohio/Coffman

 

19 Gareon Conley CB 6-2 170 Fr/Fr Massillon, Ohio/Washington

 

68 Taylor Decker(asterisk) OL 6-7 315 So/So Vandalia, Ohio/Butler

 

66 Kyle Dodson OL 6-6 324 So/Fr Cleveland, Ohio/Cleveland Heights

 

32 Russell Doup SAF 6-2 195 Sr/Jr Mt Vernon, Ohio/Mt Vernon

 

25 Bri'onte Dunn(asterisk) RB 6-0 222 So/So Canton, Ohio/GlenOak

 

65 Pat Elflein OL 6-2 293 So/Fr Pickerington, Ohio/North

 

15 Ezekiel Elliott RB 6-0 210 Fr/Fr St Louis, Mo/Burroughs

 

33 Frank Epitropoulos WR 6-1 200 So/Fr Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington

 

38 Craig Fada LB 6-0 226 So/So Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Watterson

 

57 Chase Farris(asterisk) OL 6-4 300 Jr/So Elyria, Ohio/Elyria

 

80 Chris Fields(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) WR 6-0 200 5th/Sr Painesville, Ohio/Painesville Harvey

 

86 Khaleed Franklin WR 6-3 193 Fr/Fr Columbus, Ohio/Beechcroft

 

94 Rashad Frazier DL 6-4 271 Sr/Jr Middletown, Ohio/Middletown

 

60 Tim Gardner OL 6-5 320 Fr/Fr Indianapolis, Ind/Lawrence Central

 

61 Logan Gaskey OL 6-5 290 Fr/Fr Long Grove, Ill/Adlai E Stevenson

 

14 Curtis Grant(asterisk)(asterisk) LB 6-3 241 Jr/Jr Richmond, Va/Hermitage

 

12 Doran Grant(asterisk)(asterisk) CB 5-11 191 Jr/Jr Akron, Ohio/St Vincent-St Mary

 

8 Jeff Greene WR 6-4 210 Jr/Jr Peachtree City, Ga/Starr's Mill & Georgia Tech

 

11 Adam Griffin(asterisk) CB 5-8 183 Sr/Jr Columbus, Ohio/DeSales

 

13 Kenny Guiton(asterisk)(asterisk) QB 6-3 208 5th/Sr Houston, Texas/Eisenhower

 

87 Peter Gwilym WR 6-1 199 Jr/So Freeport, Maine/Cheverus

 

51 Joel Hale(asterisk)(asterisk) DL 6-4 309 Jr/Jr Greenwood, Ind/Center Grove

 

7 Jordan Hall(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) HB 5-8 197 5th/Sr Jeannette, Pa/Jeannette

 

79 Marcus Hall(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) OL 6-6 315 5th/Sr Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

 

41 Bryce Haynes(asterisk) LS 6-4 220 Jr/So Cumming, Ga/Pinecrest Academy

 

86 Jeff Heuerman(asterisk)(asterisk) TE 6-6 250 Jr/Jr Naples, Fla/Barron Collier

 

46 Devin Hill RB 5-10 226 Jr/So Columbus, Ohio/Northland

 

77 Michael Hill DL 6-2 305 Fr/Fr Pendleton, SC/Pendleton

 

98 John Holman DL 6-2 264 Jr/Jr Riverdale Ga/Union Grove (Mississippi Delta)

 

34 Carlos Hyde(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) RB 6-0 242 Sr/Sr Naples, Fla/Naples/FUMA

 

36 Trey Johnson LB 6-2 220 Fr/Fr Lawrenceville, Ga/Central Gwinnett

 

95 Cameron Johnston P 6-0 185 Fr/Fr Geelong, Australia/St Joseph's

 

12 Cardale Jones QB 6-5 241 So/Fr Cleveland, Ohio/Glendale & FUMA

 

84 Charles Kinzig TE 6-6 235 Jr/Jr Gates Mills, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral

 

69 Eric Kramer(asterisk) OL 6-4 295 Sr/Jr Cincinnati, Ohio/St Xavier

 

43 Darron Lee ATH 6-2 205 Fr/Fr New Albany, Ohio/New Albany

 

59 Tyquan Lewis DL 6-3 237 Fr/Fr Tarboro, NC/Tarboro

 

71 Corey Linsley(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) C 6-3 297 5th/Sr Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman

 

75 Evan Lisle OL 6-6 290 Fr/Fr Centerville, Ohio/Centerville

 

56 George Makridis(asterisk)(asterisk) LS 6-2 234 5th/Sr Warren, Ohio/Warren G Harding

 

34 Jamal Marcus(asterisk) DL 6-2 230 So/So Durham, NC/Hillside

 

17 Jalin Marshall WR 6-0 190 Fr/Fr Middletown, Ohio/Middletown

 

41 Aaron Mawhirter LB 6-3 230 Fr/Fr Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins

 

96 Claudius Mbemba DL 6-2 245 Fr/Fr Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy

 

21 Devlin McDaniel WR 5-11 195 Fr/Fr Marion, Ohio/Marion Pleasant

 

74 Jack Mewhort(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) OL 6-7 308 5th/Sr Toledo, Ohio/St John's

 

5 Braxton Miller(asterisk)(asterisk) QB 6-2 215 Jr/Jr Huber Heights, Ohio/Wayne

 

88 Steve Miller(asterisk)(asterisk) DL 6-3 252 Jr/Jr Canton, Ohio/McKinley

 

18 Kato Mitchell WR 6-0 186 So/So Cleveland, Ohio/John Hay

 

44 Mike Mitchell LB 6-4 225 Fr/Fr Plano, Texas/Prestonwood Christian

 

62 Ben Moffitt OL 6-2 275 Fr/Fr Shelby Township, Mich/Eisenhower

 

50 JT Moore(asterisk) DL 6-3 262 Sr/Jr Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman

 

15 Luke Morgan QB 6-2 225 Fr/Fr Lebanon, Ohio/Lebanon

 

52 Donovan Munger DL 6-3 290 Fr/Fr Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights

 

18 Najee Murray(asterisk) CB 5-9 186 So/So Steubenville, Ohio/Steubenville

 

25 Kevin Niehoff SAF 6-3 200 So/So Mason, Ohio/Mason

 

78 Andrew Norwell(asterisk)(asterisk)(asterisk) OL 6-6 319 Sr/Sr Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson

 

88 Brandon Ojikutu WR 6-3 210 Jr/Jr Cleveland, Ohio/John Marshall

 

37 Joshua Perry(asterisk) LB 6-4 243 So/So Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy

 

23 Tyvis Powell CB 6-3 201 So/Fr Bedford, Ohio/Bedford

 

54 Billy Price DL 6-4 305 Fr/Fr Austintown, Ohio/Fitch

 

19 Joe Ramstetter WR 6-4 195 Fr/Fr Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder

 

19 Levi Ratliff RB 6-2 200 So/So West Portsmouth, Ohio/Portsmouth West

 

26 Armani Reeves(asterisk) CB 5-10 197 So/So West Roxbury, Mass/Catholic Memorial

 

1 Bradley Roby(asterisk)(asterisk) CB 5-11 192 Sr/Jr Suwanee, Ga/Peachtree Ridge

 

91 Chris Rock DL 6-5 270 Jr/So Columbus, Ohio/DeSales

 

14 Jake Russell P 6-1 195 So/So Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg

 

33 Nik Sarac CB 5-9 182 Jr/So Cleveland, Ohio/St Ignatius

 

90 Tommy Schutt(asterisk) DL 6-2 303 So/So Glen Ellyn, Ill/Glenbard

 

23 Tim Scott K 5-11 185 Jr/Jr Norton, Ohio/Norton

 

10 Ryan Shazier(asterisk)(asterisk) LB 6-2 222 Jr/Jr Plantation, Fla/Plantation

 

84 Corey Smith WR 6-1 180 Jr/Jr Akron, Ohio/Buchtel & East Mississippi CC

 

9 Devin Smith(asterisk)(asterisk) WR 6-1 198 Jr/Jr Massillon, Ohio/Washington

 

2 Rod Smith(asterisk)(asterisk) RB 6-3 238 Sr/Jr Fort Wayne, Ind/Paul Harding

 

46 Nick Snyder LB 6-1 200 So/So Columbus, Ohio/Westerville South

 

8 Noah Spence(asterisk) DL 6-3 247 So/So Harrisburg, Pa/Bishop McDevitt

 

6 Evan Spencer(asterisk)(asterisk) WR 6-2 206 Jr/Jr Vernon Hills, Ill/Vernon Hills

 

93 Tracy Sprinkle DL 6-3 255 Fr/Fr Elyria, Ohio/Elyria

 

67 Ben St John OL 6-3 290 Sr/Jr Elmore, Ohio/Woodmore

 

20 Ron Tanner(asterisk) SAF 6-0 200 Jr/So Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy

 

89 Blake Thomas TE 6-5 250 So/Fr Cleveland, Ohio/St Ignatius

 

83 Michael Thomas(asterisk) WR 6-2 199 So/So Los Angeles, Calif/Woodland Hills Taft & FUMA

 

29 Jayme Thompson SAF 6-2 185 Fr/Fr Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic

 

73 Antonio Underwood(asterisk)(asterisk) OL 6-3 301 Jr/Jr Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights

 

81 Nick Vannett(asterisk) TE 6-6 255 Jr/So Westerville, Ohio/Central

 

92 Adolphus Washington(asterisk) DL 6-3 292 So/So Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft

 

55 Camren Williams(asterisk) LB 6-1 231 So/So West Roxbury, Mass/Catholic Memorial

 

1 Dontre Wilson RB 5-10 174 Fr/Fr DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto

 

21 Jamie Wood(asterisk)(asterisk) SAF 6-1 210 5th/Sr Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central

 

35 Chris Worley SAF 6-3 195 Fr/Fr Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

 

11 Reid Worstell QB 6-3 220 Fr/Fr Canton, Ohio/GlenOak

 

(asterisk)-letter won

Ohio State football through the years

 

The Associated Press

 

Year Overall Big Ten Place Coach

 

2012 12-0 8-0 1st Meyer

 

2011 6-7 3-5 6th Fickell

 

2010 0-0 0-0 Vacated Tressel

 

2009 11-2 7-1 1st Tressel

 

2008 10-3 7-1 1st (tie) Tressel

 

2007 11-2 7-1 1st Tressel

 

2006 12-1 8-0 1st Tressel

 

2005 10-2 7-1 1st (tie) Tressel

 

2004 8-4 4-4 5th (tie) Tressel

 

2003 11-2 6-2 2nd Tressel

 

2002 14-0 8-0 1st Tressel

 

2001 7-5 5-3 3rd Tressel

 

2000 8-4 5-3 4th Cooper

 

1999 6-6 3-5 8th (tie) Cooper

 

1998 11-1 7-1 1st (tie) Cooper

 

1997 10-3 6-2 2nd Cooper

 

1996 11-1 7-1 1st (tie) Cooper

 

1995 11-2 7-1 2nd Cooper

 

1994 9-4 6-2 2nd Cooper

 

1993 10-1-1 6-1-1 1st (tie) Cooper

 

1992 8-3-1 5-2-1 2nd Cooper

 

1991 8-4 5-3 3rd (tie) Cooper

 

1990 7-4-1 5-2-1 5th Cooper

 

1989 8-4 6-2 3rd (tie) Cooper

 

1988 4-6-1 2-5-1 7th Cooper

 

1987 6-4-1 6-2 5th Bruce

 

1986 10-3 7-1 1st Bruce

 

1985 9-3 5-3 4th Bruce

 

1984 9-3 7-2 1st Bruce

 

1983 9-3 6-3 4th Bruce

 

1982 9-3 7-1 2nd Bruce

 

1981 9-3 6-2 1st (tie) Bruce

 

1980 9-3 7-1 2nd (tie) Bruce

 

1979 11-1 8-0 1st Bruce

 

1978 7-4-1 6-2 4th Hayes

 

1977 9-3 7-1 1st (tie) Hayes

 

1976 9-2-1 7-1 1st (tie) Hayes

 

1975 11-1 8-0 1st Hayes

 

1974 10-2 7-1 1st (tie) Hayes

 

1973 10-0-1 7-0-1 3rd (tie) Hayes

 

1972 9-2 7-1 1st (tie) Hayes

 

1971 6-4 5-3 3rd (tie) Hayes

 

1970 9-1 7-0 1st Hayes

 

1969 8-1 6-1 1st (tie) Hayes

 

1968 10-0 7-0 1st Hayes

 

1967 6-3 5-2 4th Hayes

 

1966 4-5 3-4 6th Hayes

 

1965 7-2 6-1 2nd Hayes

 

1964 7-2 5-1 2nd Hayes

 

1963 5-3-1 4-1-1 3rd (tie) Hayes

 

1962 6-3 4-2 3rd (tie) Hayes

 

1961 8-0-1 6-0 1st Hayes

 

1960 7-2 4-2 3rd Hayes

 

1959 3-5-1 2-4-1 8th (tie) Hayes

 

1958 6-1-2 4-1-2 3rd Hayes

 

1957 9-1 7-0 1st Hayes

 

1956 6-3 4-2 4th (tie) Hayes

 

1955 7-2 6-0 1st Hayes

 

1954 10-0 7-0 1st Hayes

 

1953 6-3 4-3 4th Hayes

 

1952 6-3 5-2 3rd Hayes

 

1951 4-3-2 2-2-2 5th Hayes

 

 

1950 6-3 5-2 2nd (tie) Fesler

 

1949 7-1-2 4-1-1 1st (tie) Fesler

 

1948 6-3 3-3 4th Fesler

 

1947 2-6-1 1-4-1 9th Fesler

 

1946 4-3-2 2-3-1 6th (tie) Bixler

 

1945 7-2 5-2 3rd Widdoes

 

1944 9-0 6-0 1st Widdoes

 

1943 3-6 1-4 7th Brown

 

1942 9-1 5-1 1st Brown

 

1941 6-1-1 3-1-1 2nd (tie) Brown

 

1940 4-4 3-3 4th (tie) Schmidt

 

1939 6-2 5-1 1st Schmidt

 

1938 4-3-1 3-2-1 6th Schmidt

 

1937 6-2 5-1 2nd Schmidt

 

1936 5-3 5-1 2nd (tie) Schmidt

 

1935 7-1 5-0 1st (tie) Schmidt

 

1934 7-1 5-1 2nd Schmidt

 

1933 7-1 4-1 2nd Willaman

 

1932 4-1-3 2-1-2 4th Willaman

 

1931 6-3 4-2 4th Willaman

 

1930 5-2-1 2-2-1 4th (tie) Willaman

 

1929 4-3-1 2-2-1 5th (tie) Willaman

 

1928 5-2-1 3-2 4th (tie) White

 

1927 4-4 2-3 6th (tie) White

 

1926 7-1 3-1 3rd White

 

1925 4-3-1 1-3-1 8th White

 

1924 2-3-3 1-3-2 7th White

 

1923 3-4-1 1-4 8th (tie) White

 

1922 3-4 1-4 8th White

 

1921 5-2 4-1 2nd (tie) White

 

1920 7-1 5-0 1st White

 

1919 6-1 3-1 2nd White

 

1918 3-3 0-3 8th (tie) White

 

1917 8-0-1 4-0 1st White

 

1916 7-0 4-0 1st White

 

1915 5-1-1 2-1-1 3rd (tie) White

 

1914 5-2 2-2 4th (tie) White

 

1913 4-2-1 1-2 6th (tie) White

 

1912 6-3 NA Richards

 

1911 5-3-2 NA Vaughn

 

1910 6-1-3 NA Jones

 

1909 7-3 NA Herrnstein

 

1908 6-4 NA Herrnstein

 

1907 7-2-1 NA Herrnstein

 

1906 8-1 NA Herrnstein

 

1905 8-2-2 NA Sweetland

 

1904 6-5 NA Sweetland

 

1903 8-3 NA Hale

 

1902 6-2-2 NA Hale

 

1901 5-3-1 NA Eckstorm

 

1900 8-1-1 NA Eckstorm

 

1899 9-0-1 NA Eckstorm

 

1898 3-5 NA Edwards

 

1897 1-7-1 NA Edwards

 

1896 5-5-1 NA Hickley

 

1895 4-4-2 NA Ryder

 

1894 5-6 NA Ryder

 

1893 4-5 NA Ryder

 

1892 5-2 NA Ryder

 

1891 2-2 NA Lilley

 

1890 1-3 NA Lilley

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn