Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

JUNIOR HIGH

CROSS COUNTRY

Local teams compete in Ben Logan Early Bird meet

Bellefontaine, Indian Lake, Riverside and Calvary Christian competed in the Benjamin Logan Early Bird cross country invitational Tuesday.

Buckeye Valley ran away with the boys meet after scoring 15 points. Northwestern beat out Tecumseh 77-79 to finish second, Bellefontaine was fourth with 87 and Ben Logan was fifth with 93.

The girls meet saw Buckeye Valley win again with 23 points, Tecumseh was second with 70, Ben Logan was third with 77, Bellefontaine was fourth with 79 and Northwestern was fifth with 103.

Bellefontaine’s Aubrey Stolly won the girls meet with a time of 13:49.2 to lead the area teams. Brooke Chapman came in 18th (17:13) and Bailey Morales finished 23rd (17:51).

Also running for the Chiefs were Justine Scherer in 36th (19:39), Kaitey Chervenak in 45th (22:56), Caroline Eader in 47th (23:38) and McKenzie Haley in 49th (24:19).

Triad had two high finishers with Alea Ferguson  in third (14:21) and Holly Cole in sixth (15:04). Kylie Curtin also ran and took 19th (17:14).

Ben Logan was led by Macy Arn in 13th (16:11), Whitney Schellenbarger in 17th (16:58), Kit Rhoades in 20th (17:15), Katie Meyer in 21st (17:27), Chloe Woodruff in 44th (21:32) and Cameron Porter in 51st (24:55).

For Indian lake, Ciara Wall was 25th (18:02), Deanna Fry was 31st (18:47), Maryann Wahl was 33rd (19:23) and Alexis Birt was 34th (19:24).

Calvary Christian saw Brittani Brown take 35th (19:33) and Carolyn Dunn take 39th (20:30).

Ben Logan’s boys saw Daniel McPherson in 14th (14:04), Landon Wenger in 22nd (14:45), Zane Scheiderer in 27th (15:13), Logan Phillips in 28th (15:20) and Christopher Blumenschein (15:32).

The rest of the Raiders included Jagur Beaschler in 44th (16:47), Nolan Pelger in 47th (17:23), Ryan Spatz in 48th (17:45), Landyn Inglis in 59th (20:09) and Joel Doss in 67th (23:03).

For Bellefontaine’s boys, Michael Horvath was ninth (13:44), Domonic Wilson was 11th (13:47), Jacob Karg was 23rd (14:50), Logan Lamb was 35th (15:58), Trey Henderson was 46th (17:17), Gage Buffkin was 60th (20:40) and Weston Rose was 68th (23:19).

Calvary Christian had Peter Kratz in 20th (14:35) and Joe Young in 34th (15:50).

Rounding out the rest of the local runners were Riverside’s Jaxson Heath in 16th (14:09), Triad’s Jared Anderson in 33rd (15:36) and Indian Lake’s Tommy Meek in 52nd (18:01).

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn