Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Gophers, Spartans compete in quad

Ridgemont’s boys and girls track and field team hosted a four-team meet Tuesday against Calvary Christian, Upper Scioto Valley and Village Academy and came away with a pair of runner-up finishes.

Upper Scioto Valley held off the Gophers to win the boys meet 99-90. Village Academy was third with 28 points and Calvary Christian was fourth with 17 points.

The Rams also took the girls meet with 77 points, the Gophers were second with 55 points, Village Academy was third with 43 points and the Spartans were fourth with 22 points.

Finishing first for Ridgemont’s boys were Colin Turner in the discus (141-5), Cody Ray in the long jump (19-3) and Zane Connolly in the pole vault (10-6).

Winning relays included the 400 relay (47.4), the 800 relay (1:42.5), the 1,600 relay (4:01.8) and the 3,200 relay (10:16.5).

Coming in second for the Gophers were Tim Cowan in the long jump (18-5 1/2) and the 100 (12.4), Koty McKee in the 1,600 (5:03), Connolly in the 200 (25.03) and Thane Schwartz in the 400 (58.2).

The Gopher girls saw their lone win come from Sidney Lingo in the discus (109-7), while runner-up finishes came from Autumn Critchfield in the long jump (12-1) and the 100 (15.3), Brianna Moore in the 1,600 (6:43), the 400 relay (1:01.8) and the 800 relay (2:11.5).

For the Calvary Christian girls, Maria Salmonowicz was first in the 1,600 (6:39) and the 800 (3:03), second in the 200 (31.6) and third in the 100 (15.37). Nathalie Thompson placed third in the 400 (1:36).

The Spartan boys saw third-place finishes from Alex McGillis in the 300 hurdles (50.6), Daniel Salmonowicz in the 200 (26.2), Peter Printz in the 3,200 (14:16) and the 1,600 relay of Josh Wilt, Scott Brunson, Ian McGillis and Christian West (4:34).

Spartans compete at Riverside Spectrackular

Calvary Christian’s boys and girls track and field team competed in the Riverside Spectrackular on Friday.

The Spartan girls took seventh with 16 points, while the boys were eighth with seven points.
Maria Salmonowicz led the Calvary girls with runner-up performances in the 1,600 (6:35.7) and the 800 (2:55.3).

For the Spartan boys, the 3,200 relay of Peter Printz, Scott Brunson, Ben Tanner and Josh Wilt were fourth (11:26.5), Wilt was sixth in the 1,600 (5:58.3) and Printz was sixth in the 3,200 (13:40.5).

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn