Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Bellefontaine girls win Circleville Relays

Bellefontaine’s girls track and field team had its first big test of the season Saturday and came away victorious after edging Logan Elm 103-100 to win the Circleville Invitational.

Miami Trace, which is coached by 2003 BHS graduate Bryan Ropp, won the boys meet with 115 points. Circleville was second with 91 points, McClain was third with 90 points and the Chieftains were fourth with 78 points.

“We needed a total team team effort Saturday and we got just that,” said BHS head coach Ben Davis. “Bellefontaine has also never had two girls shot put at 38-0 before in the same year and Saturday was the first time we did that.

“This was the first relay for many of the boys on our team. We are young, but they are improving every day.”

Recording wins for the Chieftain girls were the shot put relay of Brenda Johnson and Shauna Smith (75-11 1/2), the 400 relay of Johnson, Kameren Haley, Jessica Kinchen and Regan Price (53.3), the shuttle hurdle relay of Kinchen, Rebecca Carman, Rosie Hyden and Erin LeVine (1:12.2), the discus relay of Johnson and Peighton Wagoner (208-7 1/2), the pole vault relay of Hyden and Emma Earick (16-0) and the 800 relay of Carman, Kameren Haley, Kinchen and Price (1:53.5).

Second-place efforts came from the sprint medley of Carman, Kameren Haley, Kinchen and Price (1:59.5) and the long jump relay of Kameren Haley and Hyden (26-7 3/4).

Adding third-place finishes were the 3,200 relay of Olivia Breckler, Karen Garcia, Melanie Moon and Amber Jones (11:42.1), the high jump relay of Johnson and LeVine (8-10), the triple jump relay of Hyden and Olivia Martin (48-3) and the 6,400 relay of Destiny Brown, Maddie Butler, Hannah Clayton and Naomi Orndorf (27:51).

Earning wins for Bellefontaine’s boys were the distance medley of Cody Proffitt, Chase Bell, Chase Wilcoxon and Ryan Dunn (8:44.1) and the 3,200 relay of Proffitt, Dunn, Storm Harman and Wes Samuels (9:21.8).

Finishing second were the pole vault relay of Wilcoxon and Nick Gingerich (20-0), the 6,400 relay of David Guajardo, Jay Clement, J.D. Bensman and Blake Olson (21:51.8), the 400 relay of Andrell Roberts, Jahkya Lyburtus, Dyllan Laber and Matt Baughman (48.1) and the high jump relay of Alex Shinker and Bob Vermillion (10-8).

Placing fourth were the discus relay of Cam Henry and Shinker (227-1) and the 800 relay of Roberts, Vermillion, Lyburtus and Laber (1:41.4).

Bellefontaine hosts Tecumseh today in a dual meet.

Tiger boys finish fourth at Versailles

West Liberty-Salem’s boys track and field team started the season with a fourth-place finish Saturday at the Versailles Invitational.

Covington won the Black division with 137 points, Versailles was second with 99 points, Spencerville took third with 91.5 points and WL-Salem finished fourth with 84 points.

Taylor Cordell led WL-Salem with two individual first-place finishes. He won the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.49 and the long jump with a distance of 19-7. He also finished sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.7).

Earning runner-up finishes were Ross Hickenbottom in the 100 (12.4), Kelvin Shank  in the 200 (24.4) and the 400 relay of Cordell, Hickenbottom, Shank and Conner Karg (46.4).

 

Placing third were Alex Gardner in the discus (122-0), Aaron Scott in the 3,200 (10:27.4) and the 1,600 relay of Karg, Shank, Levi Spencer and Hauke Bruns (3:45.2).

Hickenbottom added a fourth-place finish in the 200 (24.7) and Alex Adams was fifth in the 1,600 (4:49.5).

Adding sixth-place finishers were Adams in the 800 (2:14.3), Gardner in the shot put (40-1 1/4) and the 3,200 relay (9:37.7). Relay names were   not available.

Riverside girls win Spectrackular

 

Read the full story in Monday's Examiner.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn