Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

WL-Salem girls finish second in Buck Creek Invitational

CrossCountry

Two of the top teams in the state battled it out Saturday at the Buck Creek Invitational and state-ranked Russia held off West Liberty-Salem 44-49 to claim the girls team title.

The Raiders, who are ranked fourth in the latest Division III state poll, placed three runners in the top four to help edge the Tigers, who are ranked fifth in the state.

“I was proud of the way the girls gained ground on Russia the last mile of the race,” said WL-Salem girls head coach Ann Vogel. “Right now, we need to focus on consistency, putting together solid team races and being mentally prepared to race. The competition only gets tougher from here.”

The boys race also had a close finish as Vandalia-Butler clipped Russia 98-99 to win the team title. Tecumseh was third with 123 points, WL-Salem was fourth with 133 points and Triad took 20th with 571 points.

WL-Salem senior Meghan Vogel won the girls race out of 156 runners in a time of 18:42. Other top finishes included Jasmine Smith in sixth (19:37), Alyssa Strickland in ninth (19:51) and Shawnda Henault in 12th (20:11).

Also for the Tigers, Savanna Shipp was 29th (21:30), Jordan Smith was 55th (22:51), Sarah Williams was 60th (23:15), Darby Thomas was 69th (23:49), Madison Woodruff was 89th (24:46), Grace Edwards was 119th (26:41), Lyndsey Eshelman was 126th (27:37) and Annie Steiner was 139th (29:34).

WL-Salem’s boys were paced by Aaron Scott in fourth (16:51) and Alex Adams in eighth (17:14).

Other strong performances came from Chris Buschur in 23rd (17:42), Joey Adams in 44th (18:17), Alex Steiner in 59th (18:42), Ross Kelley in 61st (18:44) and Stephen Whetstine in 66th (18:54).

Rounding out the Tiger boys were Michael Lehman in 81st (19:13), Chris Davis in 89th (19:31), Kaden Cox in 100th (19:51), David Patterson in 134th (21:05) and Quincy Glunt in 193rd (24:57).

Triad’s girls saw Alyssa Ferguson lead the group with a 41st-place finish in a time of 22:05. Miranda Linscott also raced and took 148th (32:01).

For the Cardinal boys, Chad Reisinger was 97th (19:45), Tanner Stengel was 150th (21:43), Ryan Kaylor was 159th (22:02), Ethan Davis was 196th (25:08), Kegan Anderson was 202nd (25:49) and Zack Moore was 203rd (25:52).

WL-Salem is back in action Saturday at the Anna Rocket Invitational.

Chiefs, Lakers race at Fairmont

Bellefontaine and Indian Lake competed in a tough field Saturday at the 30th annual Kettering-Fairmont Firebird Invitational.

Oakwood ran away with the boys Division II-III race with 34 points, Eaton was second with 72 points and Summit Country Day was third with 111 points. The Chieftains finished in fifth with 137 points and the Lakers were 12th with 308 points.

Eaton claimed the girls Division II-III title with 39 points. Bellbrook was a distant second after edging Oakwood 71-74. The Chieftain girls were sixth with 167 points and the Lakers were seventh with 190 points.

Top finishes for Bellefontaine’s boys were Storm Harman in 21st (18:14), Blake Olson in 26th (18:24), Cody Proffitt in 33rd (18:36), Jay Clement in 35th (18:42), Wesley Samuels in 36th (18:45) and David Guajardo in 38th (18:50).

Also racing for the Chiefs were Patrick Tarasiewicz in 44th (19:11), Bob Vermillion in 48th (19:20), Josh Haisley in 50th (19:41) and Corey McLaughlin in 59th (20:04).

Indian Lake’s Brad McIntire had the highest finish of the area boys in 20th with a time of 18:06.

Other Lakers in action included Tyler Avila in 82nd (21:23), Shane Asman in 84th (21:49), Cameron Young in 90th (21:57) and Brandon Huffman in 93rd (22:10).

Amber Jones led the BHS girls in 16th with a time of 21:26 and Maddi Butler also had a high finish in 28th with a time of 22:13.

Rounding out the Chieftains were Mallory Stolly in 43rd (23:08), Casey Mehl in 51st (23:44), Karen Garcia in 54th (24:00), Hannah Clayton in 58th (24:57) and Sarah Vetorino in 63rd (25:30).

Indian Lake’s girls were sparked by Leslie Reichert in 30th (22:22), Katie Ray in 38th (22:41) and Ellen Schwieterman in 39th (22:41.1).

The rest of the Lakers included Corine Thomas in 56th (24:40), Dianna Meek in 57th (24:42) and MaCaleb Miller in 65th (25:55).

Junior varsity race

Several other runners from Bellefontaine and Indian Lake competed in the junior varsity race.

Racing for BHS were Kyle Harris in 97th (20:22), Cale Sterling in 102nd (20:33), Zach Smith in 121st (21:03), Jon Plogger in 132nd (21:25), Dyllan Laber in 136th (21:27), Keith Wisecup in 146th (21:57), Dean Smith in 153rd (22:39), Todd Taylor in 155th (22:40), Cameron Minter in 161st (23:36) and Adam Verbsky in 170th (24:13).

For the Chiefs, Olivia Breckler was 60th (24:29), Katie Vetorino was 125th (26:25), Melanie Moon was 133rd (26:49), Emma Earick was 159th (28:16), Naomi Orndorf was 163rd (28:46) and Brook LeVan was 165th (30:49).

The Lakers’ Dominique Edwards also competed and was 106th (25:51).

Bellefontaine and Indian Lake race again Saturday at the Anna Invitational.

Pirates compete at Botkins

Riverside’s boys and girls cross country teams competed as individuals Saturday at the Botkins Best in the West Invitational.

Sophomore Ella Jackson led the girls with an 11th-place finish out of 204 runners in a time of 21:19. Emily Teague also ran and took 79th (25:08).

For the Pirate boys, Brett Rappold was 98th (21:04) and Ben Rappold was 141st (24:13).

Riverside competes at the Mechanicsburg Invitational on Tuesday.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn