Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

WL-Salem girls take third at state’s largest meet

wls

A grueling field of state tournament-level competition met West Liberty-Salem’s girls cross country team Saturday at the Tiffin Cross Country Carnival Invitational.

The Tigers battled a field of 50 teams and came away with a third-place finish.

Minster won the girls Division III race with 111 points, Russia came in second with 145 points and WL-Salem was third with 176 points. The race featured 15 state-ranked teams, with eight of the top 10 racing on Saturday.

Cortland Maplewood won the boys Division III race, which featured 23 state-ranked teams, with 126 points, Attica Seneca East was second with 167 points and Minster took third with 196. WL-Salem’s boys finished 17th out of 39 teams with 460 points.

“It was an awesome atmosphere despite the soft and muddy conditions, and I thought that the guys ran extremely well as a whole considering the stiff competition they faced,” said WL-Salem boys head coach Mike Louden. “Several guys ran their season and/or their career personal records today, which is a great sign going forward.”

Senior standout Meghan Vogel led the Tiger girls with a third-place finish out of 334 runners in a time of 19:10.

Delainey Phelps of Toledo Christian won the race in 18:40 and Alexandra Markovich of Gates Mills Hawken was runner-up in 18:43.

Other top finishes from WL-Salem’s girls came from Shawnda Henault in 15th (20:13) and Jasmine Smith in 21st (20:21), while Alyssa Strickland was 47th (20:53).

Rounding out the Tigers were Savanna Shipp in 91st (21:55), Jordan Smith in 170th (23:32) and Madison Woodruff in 203rd (24:21).

The Tiger boys were led by Aaron Scott in 27th (16:59) and Alex Adams in 49th (17:29). Other runners included Chris Buschur in 89th (18:05), Alex Steiner in 116th (18:30), Ross Kelley in 186th (19:28), Michael Lehman in 187th (19:30) and Chris Davis in 209th (19:58).

WL-Salem travels to the Graham Invitational on Saturday.

Chieftains lead area runners at Spencerville

Bellefontaine’s boys and girls cross country squads led the area teams at the Spencerville Bearcat Invitational on Saturday with the top local finishes.

South Adams of Indiana won the boys race with 55 points, Lima Shawnee was the runner-up with 81 points and Anna was third with 111 points. The Chieftains finished in sixth with 174 points and Benjamin Logan was 12th with 351 points. Indian Lake competed, but did not post a team score.

Belmont claimed the top spot in the girls race with 52 points, while Lima Shawnee edged South Adams 98-99 for second place. Bellefontaine placed seventh with 170 points, Indian Lake was eighth with 272 points and Ben Logan was 15th with 377 points.

The Chieftain boys were led by top 40 finishes from David Guajardo in 32nd (18:42), Blake Olson in 33rd (18:43), Storm Harman in 37th (18:54), Jay Clement in 38th (18:55) and Cody Proffitt in 39th (18:56).

Other top finishes included Samuel Wesley in 44th (19:15), Bob Vermillion in 59th (19:32), Josh Haisley in 62nd (19:35), Patrick Tarasiewicz in 70th (19:52) and Kyle Harris in 113th (21:40).

Rounding out the rest of the BHS runners were Keith Wisecup in 136th (22:42), Zach Smith in 142nd (23:42), Dean Smith in 146th (23:22), Todd Taylor in 147th (23:31), Cameron Minter in 152nd (24:18), Adam Verbsky in 155th (24:26), Drew Nye in 165th (25:22), Zach Bodemiller in 168th (25:56), Tyson Yeager in 170th (25:57) and Scott Conover in 178th (30:43).

For Ben Logan, Wyatt Warren was 64th (19:58), Adam Kavanagh was 72nd (20:14), Cameron Johnson was 78th (20:27), Troy Sellhorst was 96th (21:05), Trent Rees was 101st (21:26), Logan Glauner was 127th (22:38) and Matt Kavanagh was 148th (24:26).

Indian Lake’s boys competed as individuals and were led by Brad McIntire in 31st with a time of 18:51. Other Lakers in action were Zach Oakley in 57th (19:37), Tyler Avila in 119th (22:14) and Klay Nichols in 158th (25:22).

Girls results

Bellefontaine’s Amber Jones and Riverside’s Ella Jackson led the area’s girls runners on Saturday.

Jones finished third overall with a time of 21:02, while Jackson was close behind in fifth with a time of 21:10. Lima Shawnee’s Maddy Cohorn won the girls race in 20:28.

Also for the Chiefs, Maddi Butler was 17th (22:20), Mallory Stolly was 38th (23:16), Casey Mehl was 54th (23:54), Karen Garcia was 71st (24:46), Sarah Vetorino was 80th (24:54), Hannah Clayton was 83rd (25:00), Olivia Breckler was 92nd (25:33), Naomi Orndorf was 111th (26:41) and Melanie Moon was 131st (29:13).

The Lakers were led by Katie Ray in 37th (23:15) and Ellen Schwieterman in 40th (23:18), while Dianna Meek was 57th (24:00), MaCaleb Miller was 67th (24:38), Corine Thomas was 99th (25:58) and Josie Taylor was 126th (28:52).

Top finishers for the Raiders were Lindsey Longbreak in 68th (24:40), Amanda Frasure in 79th (24:54), Lauren Johns in 88th (25:10) and Caitlyn Morgan in 91st (25:16).

Also in action for Ben Logan were Kelsey Baughman in 103rd (26:08), Morgan Allen in 107th (26:21), Jessica Skidmore in 125th (28:51), Madison Leis in 145th (31:47), Jessica Goff in 147th (33:16) and Katie Honaker in 151st (36:42).

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn