Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: unavailable.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

75.43-88.91, weighted average 80.75.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: unavailable.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: unavailable.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 1,675.

Friday's total movement: 79,684.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs 1.00 lower, cattle steady, sows steady.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 61.00-64.00; light 50.00-77.00; heavy 56.00-66.00.

Sows

Light 45.00-68.50; heavy 56.00-75.75.

Boars

Light 39.00-52.00; heavy 17.00-30.00.

Pigs

By head 22.00-66.00.

CWT: 56.00-67.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 108.00-139.50; heifers 108.00-131.50.

Select steers 97.00-128.50; heifers 102.00-137.75.

Holstein steers 94.00-125.00; heifers 94.00-113.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 65.00-95.00.

Canner/cutter 30.00-78.00.

All bulls 75.00-111.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 55.00-160.00; heifers 55.00-147.00.

Steer calves 55.00-186.00; heifers 55.00-170.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-111.00.

550 lbs. and up 50.00-111.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 148.00-165.00.

Choice clips 155.00-165.00.

Lite fats 150.00-160.00.

Roasters 175.00-210.00.

Feeder lambs 97.50-180.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 23.00-80.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn