Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Wednesday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 43 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

77.74-80.00, weighted average 78.40.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 79.00-83.49.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 81.50-86.29.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 4,330.

Wednesday's total movement: 76,228.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Thursday:

Hogs steady, cattle steady, sows steady.

Results of Wednesday's auctions at Gallipolis and Mt. Vernon:

Hogs

Market 62.00 and lower; heavy 56.50-60.50.

Sows

Light 62.00-63.00; heavy 68.00 and lower.

Boars

Heavy 17.00-30.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 108.00-123.50.

Select steers 110.00-118.00.

Holstein steers 108.00-120.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 70.50-80.00.

Canner/cutter 40.00-71.00.

All bulls 77.00-89.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 55.00-153.00; heifers 55.00-132.00.

Steer calves 50.00-186.00; heifers 55.00-170.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs. and down 50.00-111.00.

550 lbs. and up 50.00-111.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 154.00-165.00.

Choice clips 157.00-165.00.

Lite fats 150.00-160.00.

Roasters 175.00-210.00.

Feeder lambs 97.50-180.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 43.00-60.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn