Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

Barrows and gilts on a carcass basis: 6 cents lower.

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean):

89.81-100.50, weighted average 93.00.

Actual pricing with lean premiums added:

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 89.81-100.50.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 92.81-103.50.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,780.

Friday's total movement: 68,970.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market hogs 60.00-72.00; light 50.00-94.50; heavy 69.50 and lower.

Sows

Light 40.50-71.00; heavy 66.00-77.50.

Boars

Light 53.00 and lower; heavy 19.00-24.25.

Pigs

By head 11.00-35.00; CWT 60.00-69.50.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-129.75; heifers 108.00-128.00.

Select steers 101.00-119.75; heifers 92.00-118.00.

Holstein steers 90.00-118.75; heifers 84.00-110.00

Cows

Commercial and utility 60.00-94.00; canner/cutter 50.00-76.00.

All bulls 85.00-110.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 90.00-130.00; heifers 85.00-150.00.

Steer calves 90.00-149.00; heifers 90.00-150.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 50.00-60.00.

Sheep and Lambs

Choice wools 101.00-132.00.

Choice clops 99.00-130.00.

Lite fats 94.00-142.50.

Roasters 94.00-170.00.

Feeder lambs 45.00-132.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 28.00-51.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn