Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Thursday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 8 cents lower.

Base price range:

95.50-104.00, weighted average 98.24.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 101.00-104.00.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 103.50-107.30.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,249.

Thursday's total movement: 85,745.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Friday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of Thursday's auctions at Bucyrus:

Hogs

Market 71.00-74.75; light 50.00-73.00; heavy 68.00-71.00.

Sows

Light 64.00-82.50; heavy 71.50-74.50.

Boars

Light 50.00-52.00; heavy 14.00-21.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 118.00-127.50; heifers 115.00-125.50.

Select steers 108.00-117.00; heifers 105.00-114.00.

Holstein steers 104.00-117.50; heifers 94.00-104.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 72.00-85.00.

Canner/cutter 72.00 and lower.

Bulls

All bulls 70.00-115.00.

Feeder cattle

Steer calves 120.00-180.00; heifers 100.00-140.00

Holstein steers 550 lbs and down 75.00-95.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 115.00-129.00.

Choice clips 112.00-129.00.

Lite Fats 105.00-110.00.

Roasters 97.50-107.50.

Feeder lambs 92.50-102.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 25.00-45.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn