Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Ohio livestock prices

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Friday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 35 cents higher.

Base price range:

91.00-105.50, weighted average 100.70.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 91.00-107.79.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 94.00-111.40.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,492.

Friday's total movement: 61,919.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Monday:

Hogs 1.00 higher; cattle steady; sows 2.00 higher.

Results of last week's Ohio auctions:

Hogs

Market 67.00-77.25; light 45.00-92.00; heavy 65.00-73.50.

Sows

Light 35.00-67.00; heavy 35.00-63.50.

Boars

Light 32.00-52.00; heavy 18.00-22.00.

Pigs

By head 32.50-75.00; CWT 56.00-70.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 115.00-132.00; heifers 114.00-125.75.

Select steers 95.50-119.00; heifers 92.00-114.00.

Holstein steers 94.00-118.00; heifers 85.00-112.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 70.00-95.50.

Canner/cutter 50.00-78.00.

Bulls

All bulls 74.00-114.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 85.00-150.00; heifers 80.00-160.00.

Steer calves 75.00-164.00; heifers 75.00-150.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 72.00-118.00.

550 lbs and up 64.00-93.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 100.00-142.00.

Choice clips 116.00-140.00.

Lite fats 93.00-122.00.

Roasters 91.00-185.00.

Feeder lambs 61.00-132.00.

Aged slaughter sheep 17.00-82.00.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn