Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Fair photos

Sr.-Citizen-lunch

Serving seniors

Area Girl Scouts served lunch to local senior citizens during their day at the fair Thursday. The meal was provided by Logan Acres, with assistance from Universal Home Health & Hospice. (EXAMINER PHOTO | SUE PITTS)

FRONT PAGE PHOTO:  Janet Whitt of Sarinia calls for bingo as her sister Rita McDonald claps during Heartland of Bellefontaine’s meal and bingo game during senior day activities Thursday at the Logan County Fair. Ms. Whitt and her other sister Judy Flynn of Dayton, at right, met up with Ms. McDonald for a day at the fair. (EXAMINER PHOTO | REUBEN MEES)

jim-greer

Bluegrass bonanza

Local favorites Jim Greer and the Macochee Valley Folks perform a selection of bluegrass tunes in the Logan County Fair’s entertainment tent Thursday evening. (EXAMINER PHOTO | REUBEN MEES)

modeling-winners

Striking a pose

Winners in the open class modeling competition Thursday were, from the left, Kathleen Ollhoff, adult division, holding Dixie Woodcock, under eight division; Hannah Pemberton, age 14-19 category; and Katie Holycross, 8-10 division. (EXAMINER PHOTO | CARRIE ELLINGTON)

Small-animals

Small animal winners

There were 52 entries in the 2013 Junior Fair small animal show. Taking top honors were, from left, front row: Lucas Hill, Brooke Zarnosky and Jacob Zarnosky; middle row: Kayle Burchnell and Destanie Walborn; and back row: Samantha Metz, Tyler Reisinger and Rachel Boyer. (EXAMINER PHOTO | JOEL E. MAST)

Winners-named-1

Winners named

Trophy winners for their 4-H and FFA projects who were present during an announcement ceremony Thursday afternoon included, from the left, first row: Garrett Richardson, 10, of DeGraff, Aerospace Science; Paige Barger, 15, of DeGraff, Living History; Daniel Weikert, 13, of Bellefontaine, Making the Cut; Nathan Reeves, 13, of Belle Center, Junior Shotgun and Junior Archery; and Matthew Risner, 11, of Huntsville, Living History; and second row: Katrina Craig, 10, of Quincy, Dairy; Ashley Wilson, 17, of East Liberty, Muzzleloading, Pistol, Rifle, Hunting and Wildlife; Michael Fraber, 17, of Bellefontaine, Woodworking; Cierra Rhoads, 15, of DeGraff, Hog Hurdles; Ethan Yelton, 16, of Bellefontaine, Archery; Kendall Pemberton, 18, of Bellefontaine, Mastering Photography; Erica Wilson, 14, of East Liberty, Muzzleloading, Rifle, Hunting and Wildlife. (EXAMINER PHOTO | MANDY LOEHR)

Winners-named-2

Trophy recipients

Trophy winners for their 4-H and FFA projects who were present during an announcement ceremony Thursday afternoon included from the left, first row: Caitlyn Young, 12, of Huntsville, Food and Nutrition; Marissa Ritter, 17, of Bellefontaine, Yeast Breads on the Rise; Maison Johnson, 10, of Bellefontaine, Food and Nutrition; Chenhao Ma, 13, of West Mansfield, Creative Arts; Scott Conover, 15, of Bellefontaine, Creative Arts; Hannah Pemberton, 16, of Bellefontaine, Creative Arts, Creative Writing, Home Decorating; and Gabby Williams, 10, of Bellefontaine, Food and Nutrition; and second row: Kristen Young, 11, of Huntsville, Sports and Nutrition; Allie Gentis, 13, of Bellefontaine, Fast Break For Breakfast; Alli Knapp, 12, of DeGraff, Creative Arts; and Ashley Wilson, 17, of East Liberty, Genealogy. (EXAMINER PHOTO | MANDY LOEHR)

 

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn