Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Local youth bring home state fair wins

Following is a list provided to the Bellefontaine Examiner from the OSU Extension, Logan County office regarding local winners at the Ohio State Fair:

Non livestock

(Clock trophies are awarded to the top project in that class. Those earning outstanding have placed in the top 20 percent of the class)

Ali Knapp — Outstanding in Getting Started in Art Jr.

Ashley Wilson — Outstanding and clock trophy in Family History Treasure Hunt

Malina Jenkins — Outstanding in Sew Fun

Carrie Robb — Outstanding in Active Sportswear

Allison Knief — Outstanding in Loungewear

Heather Comer — Outstanding in Outer Layers, a wool award for outer layers and Overall Fashion Revue Winner as noted earlier in the Examiner

Nathan Reeves — Outstanding junior archery

Erica Wilson — Outstanding junior Hunting and Wildlife.

Joseph Gulick — Outstanding intermediate Fishing

Gabby Williams — Outstanding and clock trophy in I Spy in the Kitchen

Skillathon

Dairy — Ella Jackson, 1st in 16-year-old division; Luke Jackson, 3rd in 9-year-old division; Samuel Jackson, 5th in 12-year-old division

Goat — Drew Buroker, 1st in 13-year-old division

Poultry — Sam Henderson, 6th in 9-year-old division; Maria Henderson,9th in 9 year old division

Sheep — Tyler Myers, 2nd in 18-year-old division)

 Livestock

Drew Buroker — grand champion Alpine goat, reserve champion and Youth Reserve Program champion; grand and reserve champion Nubian goat; reserve grand champion and YRP champion Saanen goat

Tyler Myers — YRP champion horned Dorset, reserve champion slick sheared horned Dorset, YRP reserve Cchampion polled Dorset, 2nd place flock

Mikey Kimbler — Reserve grand champion muscle quality performance hog

Showmanship

Drew Buroker — 1st intermediate dairy goat

Tyler Myers — 1st place breeding sheep 17-year-old division

Maria Henderson — 1st place market turkey 9-year-old division

Sam Henderson — 2nd place market turkey 9-year-old division

 Horses

Shelby Derr — 2nd place western showmandship

Olivia Willeke — 2nd place western horsemanship 12-year-old division

Josh Wiley — 2nd place driving reinsmanship

Simon Baker — 1st Place barrels 9-13-year-old-division

Dakota Derr — 2nd place pole bending

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn