Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

First time champion shows top t-bone

One Junior Fair showman made the most of his first ever final drive Wednesday in Junior Fair steer show competition, and his younger sister wasn’t to be outdone, either.

champ-t-bone

Grand Champion t-bone — AUSTIN HOSTETLER

feeder-champ

Grand Champion beef feeder — RACHEL HOSTETLER

Austin Hostetler, 16, claimed his first grand champion ribbon in what is now his third year of showing with his 1,338 pound t-bone steer. The West Liberty resident admitted he was nervous in the waning moments of the show.

“I was very anxious at the end,” he said. “I tried to remember to keep him set up,” as the judge examined the bovines.

Austin’s sister, 10-year-old Rachel Hostetler showed the grand champion beef feeder.

Madison King, 14, won reserve beef feeder. The Benjamin Logan student also swept the beef breeder division, claiming both grand and reserve championships.

After earning reserve grand champion dairy steer last year, Hannah Gantz earned grand champion honors in the dairy steer show.

Rounding out Wednesday morning’s steer show was Saul Boysel, who earned reserve grand champion t-bone steer, and Kyle Ackley, who showed the reserve grand champion dairy steer.

Participants in the afternoon’s dairy beef feeder competition had more than just the judge to worry about. A strong thunderstorm blew through during Class 8, sending spectators and competitors scurrying to barns and shelters.

When the show did resume about 30 minutes later, it was deja vu for two brothers who are no strangers to grand and reserve championships.

Kristopher and Kyle Ackley combined to take home grand and reserve grand champion, respectively, in the dairy beef feeder show. For Kris, it was the second straight year he bested his older brother in this very competition.

“I need to stop letting him pick the calves first,” Kyle said of finishing second to his younger brother again.

Beef show

T-bone steers

Class 1 — 1. Grace Deardurff; 2. Luke Watson; 3. Kristopher Ackley; 4. Allie Gentis; 5. Dalanie Barns

Class 2 — 1. Ashley Gentis; 2. Troy Selhorst; 3. Rachel Hostetler; 4. Zach Collins; 5. Blake Wenger

Class 3 — 1. Saul Boysel; 2. Tyler Myers; 3. David Watson; 4. Troy Selhorst; 5. Tyler Myers

Class 4 — 1. Kyle Ackley; 2. Austin Hostetler; 3. Preston Miller; 4. Ethan Jackson; 5. Allison Knight

Class 5 — 1. Austin Hostetler; 2. Haley Boberg; 3. Ashton Faler; 4. Dalton Faler; 5. Cameron Young

Class 6 — 1. Kyle Kuhn; 2. Kyle Kuhn; 3. Tarrah Berg; 4. Justin Young; 5. Matthew Smith

Grand champion — Austin Hostetler

Reserve grand champion — Saul Boysel

Dairy steers

Class 1 — 1. Alexa Klingler; 2. Adam Kavanaugh; 3. Amanda Ross; 4. Taylor McNamara; 5. Morgan Robison

Class 2 — 1. Hannah Gantz; 2. Kyle Ackley; 3. Morgan Robison; Hayden Ackley; 5. Kyle Klingler

Class 3 — 1. Kristopher Ackley; 2. Hannah Gantz; 3. Irene Winner; 4. Matthew Kavanaugh; 5. Ryan Davidson

Grand champion – Hannah Gantz

Reserve grand champion — Kyle Ackley

Beef feeders

Class 1 — 1. Madison King; 2. Kayla Cummins; 3. Taylor Miller

Class 2 — 1. Rachel Hostetler; 2. Allison Knight; 3. Noah Boots

Grand champion — Rachel Hostetler

Reserve grand champion — Madison King

Beef breeding

Shorthorn — 1. Madison King

Crossbred

Class 1: 1. Monica Slaven; 2. Cassondra Coil; 3. Chance Coil; 4. Kelsey Savage; 5. Taggert Beaty; Class 2 — 1. Austin King; Class 4 — 1. Madison King; Class 5 — 1. Ava Boysel; 2. Kyle Knight; 3. Troy Selhorst; Class 6 — 1. Austin King; 2. Tayte Willaimson; Class 8 — 1. Madison King; 2. Hannah Gross

Junior showmanship — 1. Kameron Schlumbohm; 2. Allison Knight; Senior showmanship — 1. Madison King; 2. Preston Miller

Dairy beef feeders

Class 1 — 1. Riley Penhorwood; 2. John Zumberger; 3. Rita Winner; 4. Andria Ford; 5. Chase Davidson

Class 2 — 1. Brady Ackley; 2. Morgan Allen; 3. Kyle McGuire; 4. Bradon Studebaker; 5. Faith Wenger

Class 3 — 1. Bradon Studebaker; 2. Makenna Straker; 3. Lucy Gantz; 4. Kyle Klingler; 5. Mason Straker

Class 4 — 1. Morgan Allen; 2. AlexandrIa Cronkleton; 3. Jessica Green; 4. Morgan Robison; 5. Hayden Ackley

Class 5 — 1. Lindsay Berg; 2. Tim Arvin; 3. Garrett Gross; 4. Ella Jackson; 5. Meghan Wackerman

Class 6 — 1. Hannah Gantz; 2. Robbie Strayer; 3. Meghan Orr; 4. Landon Armentrout; 5. Alexa Klingler

Class 7 — 1. Kristopher Ackley; 2. Haley Boberg; 3. Amanda Ross; 4. Blake Eisnaugle; 5. Amber Wenger

Class 8 — 1. Kyle Ackley; 2. Shelby Greer; 3. Hannah Gantz; 4. Lydia Greer; 5. Robbie Strayer

Class 9 — 1. Shelby Derr; 2. Lucy Gantz; 3. Kristopher Ackley; 4. Samantha Egbert; 5. Dakota Derr

Class 10 — 1. Kyle Ackley; 2. Jerry Smith; 3. Rita Winner; 4. Lindsay Chismar; 5. Logan Cox

Grand champion — Kristopher Ackley

Reserve grand champion — Kyle Ackley

Showmanship

Junior — 1. Amber Wenger; 2. Megan Orr

Intermediate — 1. Bradon Studebaker; 2. Bryden Penhorwood

Senior — 1. Shelby Derr; 2. Rita Winner

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn