Bellefontaine Examiner

Switch to desktop

Graduates urged to be scared as they go forward

As one of six valedictorians to speak Friday during commencement exercises at Benjamin Logan High School, Katlyn Brogan challenged her counterparts to do one thing every day that scares them.

BL-grad-3

ABOVE: Chelsea Shaffer performed an a cappella rendition of Don’t Forget to Remember Me for fellow classmates during commencement exercises Friday at Benjamin Logan High School. FRONT PAGE PHOTO: Ben Logan graduates wait for the commencement ceremony to start Friday evening. (EXAMINER PHOTOS | SUE PITTS)

“If you are not scared, there is something wrong with you,” she said of life’s uncertainties facing the 163 graduating seniors.

“Every day, do one thing that scares you,” she continued. “Take chances and scare yourself.”

Other speaking valedictorians included Josie Coleman, Jessie Dodson, Mary Evans, Landon Johnson and Brent Weiss. Some read poems and some offered levity; one compared life to softball and encouraged classmates to “go into every at-bat with confidence you will succeed.”

Scholarship recipients included:

Katelyne Ackley: $16,000 Wittenberg University Scholar, $3,718 Wittenberg University Board of Directors Award, $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior, $500 Logan County Dairy.

Morgan Allen: $500 American Legion Auxiliary Harold Kerr Unit 173, $500 Logan County 4-H, $500 First Lutheran Church Christian Higher Education.

Kelsey Baughman: $11,000 Bluffton University Dean, $500 Raymond Raper Memorial.

Jennifer Bickham: $2,500 Salon Schools Group.

Craig Boling Jr.: $16,000 Wittenberg University Scholar Award, $9,944 Wittenberg University Board of Directors Award.

Katlyn Brogan: $3,000 The Ohio State University Provost.

Jessie Carmen: $200 Ben Logan FFA Senior, $100 Zanesfield, Zanesfield-Monroe, Logan Hills, Ben Logan Alumni.

Jordyn Carmer: $12,000 Anderson University Distinguished Student, $5,000 Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement, $500 Ben Logan Music Boosters.

Heather Clark: $200 Ben Logan FFA Senior.

Josie Coleman: $400 Ben Logan Black & Gold.

Elijah Craig: $600 The Ohio State University Buckeye Academic Distinction, $750 Virgil Rash & Richard Rash Trust.

Rebecca Crum: $3,000 Sullivan University National Award of Excellence, $8,000 Sullivan University FCCLA Competition, $3,000 Sullivan University Senior Academic, $3,000 Sinclair Community College Tech Prep, $500 Pepsi Leadership Scholarship, $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior.

Dakota Crumley: $500 Rushsylvania Lions Club.

Sean Daugherty: $4,500 Eastern Michigan University Emerald, $3,000 Akron University Presidential, $1,200 The Ohio State University Lima Buckeye Distinction, $750 Virgil Rash & Richard Rash Trust.

Levi Davia: $1,500 University of Akron Success.

Jessie Dodson: $1,600 Urbana University Leadership, $9,000 Urbana University Academic, $6,000 Urbana University Honors, $250 Drive to Serve, $500 Cindy Bair Memorial, $500 Ben Logan Student Government Member, $1,000 Eric Shick Memorial, $250 Logan County Cattle Association.

Logan Dunn: $7,000 Lipscomb University Dean’s, $11,000 Xavier University Dean’s, $11,000 Baldwin Wallace Dean’s.

Tori England: $4,000 Bowling Green State University Award of Performance, $1,000 Bowling Green State University, $500 Ben Logan Education Association.

Mary Evans: $9,000 Ohio Northern University Trustee, $1,000 Ohio Northern University Sibling, $1,000 Ohio Northern University Methodist, $500 Logan County Shepherd's Club, $250 Micah Gregg Memorial, $1,000 Joe & Pat Bates Scholarship/West Mansfield United Methodist Church, $1,000 Mary Rutan Foundation Charlotte & Norman Miller.

Amanda Frasure: $3,000 OSU Provost, $4,000 OSU Scarlet & Gray, $100 Logan County Fair Queen, $500 Logan County Electric Cooperative Consumers, $1,000 Rotary, $500 Ben Logan National Honor Society, $1,000 Mary Eleanor Morris, $1,000 Kiwanis, $500 Logan County 4-H, $100 Pigs ’n Pals.

Charles Gerritsen: $1,500 Sinclair Community College Tech Prep.

Nathan Giesman: $2,000 OSU Lima Buckeye Distinction.

Logan Glauner: $19,000 Ohio Northern University Trustee, $2,000 University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus Century, $8,000 Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, $2,000 Miami University RedHawk Excellence.

Emily Gray: $1,000 James A. Rhodes State College Post-Secondary.

John Hardin: $600 OSU Glunz.

Beau Harmon: $21,000 Tiffin University Athletic, $1,000 Rob Hayden Memorial.

Cayleb Harpest: $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior.

Carli Henman: $3,000 University of Rio Grande Scholarship Competition, $500 Ben Logan Spanish, $400 Ben Logan Black & Gold, $500 Robert Rittenhouse Scholarship for Education Majors.

Melina Hilty: $9,000 Urbana University Academic, $6,000 Urbana University Honors, $2,000 Urbana University Seven County, $5,000 Urbana University Austin E. Knowlton, $4,000 Urbana University Participating Shooting, $1,050 Robert & Sheryl Head.

Amber Hites: $1,000 James A. Rhodes State College Tech Prep.

Domonique Johnson: $22,530 Alderson-Broaddus University Athletic, $8,000 Capital University Presidential, $12,000 Ashland University Director’s, $11,000 Otterbein University Dean’s Scholar, $10,000 Heidelberg University Dean’s, $9,000 College of Mount St. Joseph Merit, $16,000 Xavier University Dean’s, $500 John L. Jackson Memorial, $500 Ben Logan Student Government, $1,000 Eric Shick Memorial.

Landon Johnson: $3,000 OSU Provost, $3,000 OSU Math Medal, $2,000 University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus Century, $3,500 University of Cincinnati Engineering, $600 OSU Alumni, $1,000 Rotary, $500 Ben Logan Elementary PTC, $1,000 Eric Shick Memorial, $100 Franklin B. Walter All Scholastic, $4,500 Virginia Wonders VanHyning, $500 Howard F. & Naomi Geraldine Robson Memorial, $500 Ben Logan Athletic Boosters, $2,500 Patt Warner Houk.

Dustin Kane: $1,500 Sinclair Community College Tech Prep.

Adam Kavanagh: $3,500 University of Toledo Rocket Scholar.

Edward Kenoyer: $3,000 Northern Kentucky University Achievers, $2,500 Wright State University Raiders Excellence, $1,000 Catholic Ladies of Columbia Council 217.

Mary Kerns: $5,592 East Tennessee State University Academic Excellence.

Daniel Kumher: $1,200 OSU Lima Buckeye Distinction.

Micah Lange: $3,000 University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus, $2,000 University of Cincinnati CEAS, $3,000 OSU Provost, $1,000 Eric Shick Memorial.

Jessica LeVan: $5,500 Ohio Northern University Achievement, $500 Rushsylvania Lions Club.

Victoria Link: $17,000 Xavier University Presidential, $1,000 Rotary.

Monica Mannings: $17,000 Xavier University President’s, $1,000 Patt Warner Houk.

Nicholas Mobley: $2,000 OSU Trustees, $4,000 Miami University RedHawk Excellence, $18,400 Ohio Northern University Trustee, $4,000 Ohio Northern University Polar, $2,000 University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus Century.

Tyler Myers: $500 Ohio Dorset Breeders, $500 Dale Wildermuth Memorial, $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior, $500 Logan County Whitetails Unlimited; $500 Logan County Shepherd’s Club, $500 Logan County Cattle Association.

Kameran Newland: $1,000 OSU Lima Buckeye Distinction, $4,500 Eastern Michigan Emerald.

Katelynn Newland: $4,000 Bowling Green State University Award of Performance, $3,500 Bowling Green State University Tuition, $400 Ben Logan Black & Gold, $500 Ben Logan Student Government.

Tanner Penwell: $6,000 Defiance College.

Darien Pooler: $2,500 Wright State University Raider Excellence.

Haley Powers: $500 Ohio University Gateway, $100 Zanesfield, Zanesfield-Monroe, Logan Hills, Ben Logan Alumni.

Christiana Reames: $3,500 Kent State University Trustee, $500 Shelly Company, $500 Ben Logan Music Boosters.

Blaine Ricketts: $1,500 Wright State University Promise, $6,500 University of Toledo Rocket Scholar, $17,500 Ohio Northern University Trustee, $1,000 Lima Junior Golf Association.

Miranda Roberts: $1,200 Clark State Community College George Mueller Tech Prep.

Trenton Rodenberger: $4,000 Eastern Michigan University Emerald.

Cole Saylor: $9,000 University of Dayton Father Chaminade, $500 Ben Logan Bus Drivers, $1,000 Eric Shick Memorial.

Chelsea Shaffer: $500 R.E. & Joan S. Allen Foundation.

Kylee Smith: $4,000 Bowling Green State University Academic.

Jordan Sosby: $4,000 Urbana University Blue Crew.

Courtney Stewart: $14,000 Urbana University Athletic.

Shana Stiles: $500 OSU Faculty & Staff.

Brooklyn Terrill: $12,500 Otterbein University Academic,10,000 Capital University Presidential, $4,900 Capital University, $13,800 Ohio Northern University Academic Achievement, $6,500 University of Toledo Rocket Scholar.

Christina Townsend: $1,000 Bowling Green State University Academic Achievement.

Elizabeth Tremains: $18,900 Ohio Northern University Trustee, $1,000 Ohio Northern University Marian M. Laybourne, $1,500 Ohio University Gateway, $500 Dwight Spencer, $500 Ben Logan Elementary PTC.

Dana VanBuskirk: $1,000 Rio Grande University Athletic, $500 Micah Gregg Memorial, $500 Ben Logan Bus Drivers.

Ashton Waggamon: $10,000 Columbus College of Art & Design Dean’s.

Brock Warne: $1,000 Bowling Green State University Freshman.

Brent Weiss: $3,000 OSU Provost, $21,000 Case Western Reserve Merit, $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior, $400 Ben Logan Black & Gold, $4,500 Virginia Wonders VanHyning, $500 Howard F. & Naomi Geraldine Robson Memorial.

Marissa Wilbur: $16,000 Xavier University Dean, $1,800 OSU Academic Honor.

Jacob Willis: $300 Ben Logan FFA Senior.

Matthew Wilt: $6,000 Urbana University Honors, $2,000 Urbana University Seven County, $9,000 Urbana University, $5,000 Urbana University Austin E. Knowlton, $20,000 Ohio Wesleyan Branch Rickey, $5,000 Ohio Wesleyan Austin E. Knowlton, $13,000 Adrian College Trustee, $400 Ben Logan Black & Gold.

Ciarra Wirick: $7,500 Owens Community College Athletic, $8,000 Heidelberg University Academic, $500 Robert Rittenhouse Associates Degree, $500 Ben Logan Athletic Boosters.

Jessica Yoder    : $14,000 Otterbein University President’s Scholar, $4,000 Otterbein University Founders.

Keelyn Zell: $1,500 Ohio University Gateway.

Share this post

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn